13 August 2018

 
Wide Bay’s sporting champions recognised by Llew O’Brien 
Federal Member for Wide Bay Llew O’Brien today announced the latest round of successful applicants from the Coalition Government’s popular Local Sporting Champions program.

“I’m pleased to congratulate the 58 sporting champions in Wide Bay who have received funding from this program,” Mr O’Brien said.

“Wide Bay’s sporting champions come from all communities, they participate in a diverse range of sports, and they distinguish themselves in state, national and international competitions.  
 
“The cost of participating in these events can be quite high, especially where travel over great distances is required, so this funding will help to ease that pressure and assist them towards achieving their sporting goals.”
 
The Federal Government’s Local Sporting Champions program supports young sportsmen and women between the ages of 12 and 18, by providing grants of $550 to $750 to help meet the costs of participating in sporting events, including travel, equipment, uniforms and accommodation.

NAME

 

COMPETITION

SPORT

COMMUNITY

David

Kirkpatrick

12-19yrs Squash State Championships

Squash

Araluen

Lucy

White

QLD School Sport State Championships

Touch

Castaways Beach

Selwyn

Cobbo

QLD Jnr Rugby League State Championships

Rugby League

Cherbourg

Connor

Welsh

Australian Titles

Boxing

Cooroibah

Keana

Welsh

U19 Australian Boxing Championships

Boxing

Cooroibah

Eithan

Gilbert

2018 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

Surf Life Saving

Cootharaba

Jessica

Wilcox

12-19years Squash State Championships

Squash

Curra

Oscar

Stewart

QLD School Sport State Championships

Australian Football

Doonan

Pierce

Ludvigsen

2018 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships

Swimming

Doonan

Ryan

Winnett

QLD U13 State Championships

Hockey

Dundathu

Troy

Carlson

Queensland School Swimming Champs

Swimming

Gympie

Brooklyn

Warren

U15 Girls AFL State Championships

Australian Football

Gympie

Ryan

Johns

QLD School Sports State Championships

Rugby League

Gympie

Breanna

Pearce

State Championships

Netball

Gympie

Lachlan

Wilton

Queensland State Titles

Touch

Gympie

Lillianne

Chambers

Nissan State Age Championships

Netball

Gympie

Hannah

Wilcox

State Hockey Championships

Hockey

Gympie

Scott

McPake

Wide Bay Schools Open Rugby Union Team

Rugby Union

Kybong

Abbie

Tolano

Australian Youth Championships

Surf Life Saving

Marcus Beach

Smith

Connors

Queensland School Sport State Championships

Rugby Union

Marcus Beach

Dalton

Morrison

Australian Junior Beach Volleyball Championships

Volleyball

Maryborough

Madeline

Kenny

Under 15 Girls Australian Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Rose

Elmer

National Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Beth

Elmer

National Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Tristan

Tweddell

Primary School State Hockey Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Bastien

Tweddell

Queensland State U12 Boys Hockey Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Isabella

Hazell

Queensland Age Netball Championships  Under 12 – 15 Boys And Girls

Netball

Maryborough

Hannah

Cullum

U/16 Australian Schoolgirls Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Jacob

Wilson

Queensland Primary School Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Alexander

Berry

U13  Championships

Hockey

Maryborough

Thomas

Martin

Queensland School Sport State Championship 2018 10-12 Years Football

Football (Soccer)

Maryborough

Jorja

Kirsopp

Queensland State Championships

Australian Football

Mothar Mountain

Thomas

Fea

12-19yrs Squash State Championships

Squash

Mothar Mountain

James

Hadley

2018 Queensland School Sport 13-19 Years Swimming

Swimming

Murgon

Christian

Simpson

Queensland State Championships

Rugby League

Murgon

Freya

Wilson

Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

Surf Life Saving

Noosa Heads

Tahlia

Prenzler

2018  Georgina Hope Foundation Age Nationals

Swimming

Noosaville

Zane

Branco

World Junior Championships

Athletics

Noosaville

Joshua

Webber

Fq Cup

Football (Soccer)

Peregian Beach

Molly

Hodgson

QLD Secondary School Championships (19 Yrs)

Hockey

Pie Creek

Charlie

Wright

Victorian Age Short Course Championships

Swimming

Pomona

Lilly

Stubbins

State Championships

Touch

Southside

Nathan

Tomlinson

Wide Bay State Championships

Football (Soccer)

Southside

Amelia

Garner

Queensland School Sport Hockey Championships

Hockey

Southside

Hannah

Karrasch

Asian Women’s U19 Volleyball Championships

Volleyball

St Helens

Taj

Bakhach

Queensland School Touch 16-18

Touch

Sunrise Beach

Hannah

Mckenzie

13-15 Years Girls AFL Queensland School Sport State Championships

Australian Football

Sunrise Beach

Sophie

Boulton

Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships 2018

Surf Life Saving

Sunrise Beach

Nicholas

Hooper

Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

Surf Life Saving

Sunrise Beach

Jade

Hooper

Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

Surf Life Saving

Sunrise Beach

Max

Smallman

2018 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

Surf Life Saving

Sunshine Beach

Olivia

Emanuel

2018 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

Surf Life Saving

Sunshine Beach

Grace

Otto

Australian Surf Life Saving Championships 2018

Surf Life Saving

Sunshine Beach

Jude

Youens

School Sport National Championships

Swimming

Tewantin

Joshua

Palmer

Queensland School Sport State Touch Championships

Touch

Tewantin

Krystal

Gordon

Queensland Age Netball Championships

Netball

Tinana

Kaitlyn

Wheeler

Queensland Age Netball Championships

Netball

Tinana

Callum

Edwards

Queensland School Sports Championships

Rugby League

Veteran


“These young sporting champions build on the Wide Bay region’s reputation of producing outstanding athletes and they all do a fine job of representing their sport and their community through their sporting endeavours.  I congratulate them on their success and wish them well in their sporting pursuits,” Mr O’Brien said. 

“There were many applications for the Local Sporting Champions Program and only limited grants are available, but I am really impressed by the depth of talent, the level of commitment, and the ambition and pursuit of excellence, that the applicants demonstrated.”

The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is responsible for the management and coordination of the program, with grant recipients selected by a local panel.  Applications for the grants can be made at any time, through the Australian Sports Commission’s website www.ausport.gov.au/champions.  
For further information please contact Mr O’Brien’s office on 1300 301 968