6/12/2018

Wide Bay’s sporting champions recognised by Llew O’Brien

Federal Member for Wide Bay Llew O’Brien has announced the latest round of successful applicants from the Coalition Government’s popular Local Sporting Champions program.

“I’m pleased to congratulate the 32 sporting champions in Wide Bay who have been successful in obtaining funding to compete in their chosen events,” Mr O’Brien said.
 
“Wide Bay’s sporting champions come from all communities, they participate in a diverse range of sports, and they distinguish themselves in state, national and international competitions.  
 
“The cost of participating in these events can be quite high, especially where travel over great distances is required, so this funding will help to ease that pressure and assist them towards achieving their sporting goals.”
 

First Name

Last Name

Suburb

Sport Name

Competition

Dylan

Todd

Lake Macdonald

Softball

International Friendship Series

Ella

Taylor

Southside

Weightlifting

AWF Australian U15/u17 National Weightlifting Championships

Ethan

Druce

Federal

Swimming

Victorian State Short Course Swimming Meet

Paige

Wieland

Maryborough

Volleyball

Australia Junior Volleyball Championships

Caitlyn

Taylor

Tewantin

Karate

The Australian Nationals

Leala

Samazan

Noosaville

Karate

Australian National Karate Championships

Joshua

Thornton

Noosaville

Karate

Australian National Championships

Jack

Scotton

Tewantin

Karate

AKF Nationals

Ryan

Thornton

Noosaville

Karate

National Karate Championships

Gemma

Whyte

Tewantin

Karate

National Championships

Noah

Stocca

Peregian Beach

Surfing

International Surfing Association World Junior Championship

Harrison

Browning

Tinana

Bicycle Motocross

BMX QLD State Championships

Isla

Corbett

Tewantin

Karate

Australian National Championships

Daniella

Lourigan

Maryborough

Hockey

13 Years National Championships

Connor

Innis

Gympie

Hockey

U13 Australian Championships

Jaycob

Singleton

Maryborough

Softball

Australian U15 Boys Regional Championships

Maisie

Newell

Tewantin

Water Polo

FINA World Women’s Youth Water Polo Championships 2018 Belgrade (SRB)

Aidyn

Fenner

Tewantin

Karate

Australian National Karate Championships

Xavier

Hargreaves

Weyba Downs

Karate

Australian Karate Federation National Championships

Nikolai

Barber

Peregian Beach

Mountain Bike

World Cup

Meka

Crick

Maryborough

Hockey

School Sport Australia 12 Years Hockey

Adam

Moss

Tinana

Athletics

Australian Cross Country Championships

Kyandra

Kelly

Cooloola Cove

Bowls

U/18 National Championships

Christian

Caldwell

Sunrise Beach

Tennis

School Sport Australia 12 Years Championships

Amarnie

Barber

Noosa Heads

Football (Soccer)

National Championships

Leila

Steffen

Maryborough

Hockey

U13 Australian Carnival

Laura

Hafey

Tansey

Polocrosse

Australian National Polocrosse Championship

Sebastien

Hayes

Tewantin

Football (Soccer)

School Sport Australia 2018 12 & Under Football Championship

Taryn

Knight

Maryborough

Hockey

Under 13 Australian Championships

Harrison

Sippel

Redgate

Cricket

Queensland School Sport 14&u Cricket

Joshua

Wilton

Gympie

Touch

Australian National Touch Football Championships

Wikaira

Wikaira

Noosaville

Athletics

Australian All Schools Athletics Championships

 
 The Federal Government’s Local Sporting Champions program supports young sportsmen and women between the ages of 12 and 18, by providing grants of $550 to $750 to help meet the costs of participating in sporting events, including travel, equipment, uniforms and accommodation.
 
 “These young sporting champions build on the Wide Bay region’s reputation of producing outstanding athletes and they all do a fine job of representing their sport and their community through their sporting endeavours.  I congratulate them on their success and wish them well in their sporting pursuits,” Mr O’Brien said.
 
“There were many applications for the Local Sporting Champions Program and only limited grants are available, but I am really impressed by the depth of talent, the level of commitment, and the ambition and pursuit of excellence, that the applicants demonstrated.”
 
The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is responsible for the management and coordination of the program, with grant recipients selected by a local panel.  Applications for the grants can be made at any time, through the Australian Sports Commission’s website www.ausport.gov.au/champions.  For further information please contact Mr O’Brien’s office on 1300 301 968.
ENDS