Grants success for 21 Wide Bay sporting champions

Federal Member for Wide Bay Llew O’Brien today announced 21 Wide Bay sports stars will receive grants of $550 to $750 to help them participate in state and national competitions.
 
“Wide Bay has a proud reputation of producing outstanding sportsmen and women, and I congratulate these sports stars on their success in this latest round of the Local Sporting Champions program,” Mr O’Brien said.

“Wide Bay’s sporting champions come from all communities, they participate in a diverse range of sports, and they do a fantastic job representing our region in state, national and international competitions. 
 
“The cost of participating in these events can be quite high, especially where travel over great distances is required, so this funding will help to ease that pressure on local families, and help our young athletes achieve their sporting goals.”
 
The Federal Government’s Local Sporting Champions program supports young sportsmen and women between the ages of 12 and 18, by providing grants to help meet the costs of participating in sporting events, including travel, equipment, uniforms and accommodation. 

The following athletes have been successful:
 

Name

Community

Sport

Competition

Ryan Wilcox

Maryborough

Hockey

2019 School Sport Australia U16 Hockey Championship

Jenna Dibsdale-Godwin

Pie Creek

Basketball

QLD School Sport 13-15 Yrs State Basketball Championships

Matthew Browne

Banks Pocket

Hockey

2019 School Sport Australia U16 Hockey Championship

Declan Parkinson

Noosaville

Football (Soccer)

National Youth Championships

Tyler Roche

Cooroibah

Football (Soccer)

National Youth Championships

Jacob Wilson

Maryborough

Hockey

2019 Hockey Australia U13 National Championships

Daria Mostofizadeh

Pie Creek

Karate

2019 Australian Karate Federation National Championships

Chloe Murray

Tewantin

Football (Soccer)

2019 School Sport Australia 12 Yrs And Under National Football Championships

Finella Gibbs-Beal

Noosaville

Swimming

2020 Swimming Australia Open Water Swimming Championships

Lilliana Bowrey

Tewantin

Surfing

The Surf Dive And Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Trinity Mcphie

Tinana

Athletics

2019 School Sport Australia Track & Field Championships 10-12 Years

Sunny Law

Lake Macdonald

Athletics

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Athletics Championships

Danyelle Barlow

Antigua

Athletics

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Athletics Championships

Gemma Clark

Tinana

Athletics

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Athletics Championships

Coco Cairns

Tewantin

Surfing

The Surf Dive And Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Isabella Walker

Maryborough

Athletics

QLD Schools State Championships

Joven Gyemore

Cherbourg

Athletics

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Athletics Championships

Steele Wiltshire

Doonan

Football (Soccer)

National Youth Championships

Mitchell Walker

Maryborough

Athletics

State Championship

Matthew Walker

Maryborough

Athletics

State Championship

Sebastien Hayes

Tewantin

Football (Soccer)

2019 Football Federation Australia National Youth Championships For Boys


“There were many applications for the Local Sporting Champions Program and only limited grants are available, but I am really impressed by the depth of talent, the level of commitment, and the ambition and pursuit of excellence, that the applicants demonstrated.”
 
The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is responsible for the management and coordination of the program, with grant recipients selected by a local panel.  Applications for the grants can be made at any time, through the Australian Sports Commission’s website www.ausport.gov.au/champions.

For further information please contact Mr O’Brien’s office on 1300 301 968. 
 

ENDS

Media Contact:
For Mr O’Brien:  Clementine Norton (07) 4121 2936