Grants success for 43 Wide Bay sporting champions

Federal Member for Wide Bay and Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives Llew O’Brien today congratulated 43 Wide Bay sports stars who will receive grants to help them participate in state and national competitions.

“Sports are an integral part of life in Wide Bay communities, and I am pleased that so many of our outstanding young sportsmen and women are receiving this support through the latest round of the Local Sporting Champions program,” Mr O’Brien said.

“Our junior sportspeople participate in a diverse range of sports, they come from every community, and despite the current challenges of COVID-19, they are all dedicated to their training so they can achieve their sporting goals.

“Participating in these events can be quite expensive, especially where long-distance travel or inter-state quarantine is required, so this funding will help to ease that pressure on local families, ensure our sporting champions can represent Wide Bay with pride, and progress in their chosen sport.”

The grants of between $550 and $750 will be provided through the Liberal and Nationals Government’s Local Sporting Champions grants program which supports young sportsmen and women between the ages of 12 and 18, to help meet the costs of participating in sporting events, including travel, equipment, uniforms and accommodation. 

The following athletes have been successful:

Applicant

Suburb

Sport

Competition

Ella Reynolds

Sunrise Beach

Swimming

2021 Australian Age Swimming Championships

Rylee Gralike

Curra

Rugby Union

Queensland State Championship

Kilian Carrel

Noosa Heads

Swimming

2021 Australian Age Swimming Championships

Tane Bentley

Cooloola Cove

Rugby Union

Queenland Championships

Alana Castle

Sunrise Beach

Weightlifting

Australian Weightlifting Federation Youth & U15 National Championships

Jayah MacDonald

Gympie

Football (Soccer)

Wide Bay School Sport 2021 State Championship

Taj Marsh

Sunrise Beach

Weightlifting

Australian Weightlifting Federation Youth & U15 National Championships

Kaiya Marsh

Sunrise Beach

Weightlifting

Australian Weightlifting Federation Youth & U15 National Championships

Amelia Chambers

Gympie

Rugby Union

State Championships Queensland

Dalton Morrison

Maryborough

Volleyball

Australian Youth Beach Volleyball Championships

Molly Byrne

Gympie

Rugby Union

Wide Bay School Sport 2021 State Championship

Nicholas Butler

Gympie

Rugby Union

Queensland State Carnival

Connor Innis

Tamaree

Hockey

Queensland School Sports Hockey Championships

Kirralee Mcculloch

Tinana

Hockey

Queensland State School Championships

Ethan Brown

Veteran

Rugby Union

Wide Bay School Sport State Championship

Benjamin Redmond

Maryborough

Hockey

Queensland School Sports Hockey Championships

Ava O’Connell

Tinana

Football (Soccer)

Queensland School Sport Football Championships

Bailey Avnell

Gympie

Volleyball

Queensland School Sport State Championship – Volleyball

Jett O’Brien

Gympie

Hockey

Queensland School Sports Hockey Championships

Tom Bergemann

Glenwood

Volleyball

Queensland School Sport State Championship – Volleyball

Shakira Heidenreich

Maryborough

Football (Soccer)

Queensland School Sport Football Championships

Jordyn Edwards

Maryborough

Volleyball

Queensland School Sport State Championship – Volleyball

Joshua Wilton

Gympie

Touch Football

Queensland School Sport Touch Football Championships

Philip Scougall

Island Plantation

Hockey

Queensland U13 Hockey Championships

Telecia Tame

Curra

Volleyball

16 – 19 Open Volleyball State Championship

Sophie Lusk

Maryborough West

Football (Soccer)

Queensland School Sport State Championship – Football

Mitchell Peterson

Noosaville

Surfing

Queensland State Sport Surfing Championships

William Peterson

Noosaville

Surfing

Queensland School Sport Surfing State Championship

Lachlan Britten

Cooroy

Touch Football

Queensland School Sport State Championship

Jaime Carberry

Sunrise Beach

Athletics

Queensland School Sport State Championship – Cross Country

Jakkris Mankaew

Canina

Hockey

Junior State Championships

Landen Smales

Peregian Beach

Surfing

Australian Surf Championships

Kaiden Smales

Peregian Beach

Surfing

Australian Surf Championships

Bodhi Meyers

Sunshine Beach

Basketball

Queensland Under 14 Boys State Championships

Frederick Back

Federal

Rugby Union

State Championships

Hamish Chart

Cooroibah

Water Polo

14U Inter State Challenge

Toby Brewer

Tinana

Hockey

Junior State Championships

Smith Connors

Marcus Beach

Water Polo

Water Polo U15 National Championships

Hunter Murdoch

Oakhurst

Basketball

Queensland School Sport State Championship – Basketball

Ava Guthrie

Peregian Beach

Water Polo

14 years Australian Waterpolo Nationals

Emma Duffey

Gympie

Pony Club

PCAQ State Dressage, Combined Training and Horse Trials Championships

Lily Fraser

Maryborough

Tennis

Queensland School Sport State Championship Tennis 10-12 Years

Luke Helmstedt

Granville

Hockey

Junior State Championships

    

“There were many applications for the Local Sporting Champions Program and only limited grants are available, but I am really impressed by the depth of talent, the level of commitment, and the ambition and pursuit of excellence, that each applicants demonstrated,” Mr O’Brien said.

The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is responsible for the management and coordination of the program, with grant recipients selected by a local panel.  Applications for the grants can be made at any time, through the Australian Sports Commission’s website www.ausport.gov.au/champions.

For further information please contact Mr O’Brien’s office on 1300 301 968.