44 Wide Bay sporting champions recognised by Llew O’Brien

Federal Member for Wide Bay Llew O’Brien has announced the successful applicants from Round 1, 2019-20 of the Coalition Government’s popular Local Sporting Champions program.

 “I’m pleased to congratulate the 44 sporting champions in Wide Bay who have been successful in obtaining funding to help them compete in their chosen events,” Mr O’Brien said.

 “These sporting champions come from all communities throughout Wide Bay, they participate in a diverse range of sports, and they distinguish themselves in state, national and international competitions.  

“The cost of participating in these events can be quite high, especially where travel over great distances is required, so this funding will help to ease that pressure and assist them towards achieving their sporting goals.”

The Federal Government’s Local Sporting Champions program supports young sportsmen and women between the ages of 12 and 18, by providing grants of $500 to $750 to help meet the costs of participating in sporting events, including travel, equipment, uniforms and accommodation. 

Name

 

Community

 

Sport

 

Competition

 

James Hadley

 

Murgon

 

Swimming

 

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Years Swimming Championship

 
        

Kilian Carrel

 

Cooroibah

 

Swimming

 

2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships

 
        

Mitchell Gleeson

 

Sunrise Beach

 

Surf Life Saving

 

2019 Australian Youth Surf Life Saving Titles

 
        

Kellie Davies

 

Maryborough

 

Athletics

 

2019 Australian Athletics Championships

 
        

Emily Lethbridge

 

Noosaville

 

Surfing

 

2019 ISA World Longboard Championships

 
        

Nolan Carrel

 

Cooroibah

 

Surf Life Saving

 

2019 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

 
        

Juanita Druce

 

Federal

 

Swimming

 

2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships

 
        

Abbie Tolano

 

Marcus Beach

 

Surf Life Saving

 

Australian Youth Surf Life Saving Championships

 
        

Casey Payne

 

Peregian Beach

 

Athletics

 

2019 Australian Athletics Championships

 
        

Troy Carlson

 

Gympie

 

Swimming

 

2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships

 
        

Annelyse Tevant

 

Maryborough West

 

Hockey

 

2019 U15 Outdoor Boys & Girls Hockey Championships

 
        

Kai Mobbs

 

Gympie

 

Football (Soccer)

 

Football QLD Community Cup

 
        

Mattia Couper

 

Cooroibah

 

Swimming

 

2019 Hancock Prospecting  Australian Age Swimming Championships

 
        

Jasper Wilson

 

Oakhurst

 

Basketball

 

2019 State U14 Boys Basketball Championships

 
        

Pierce Ludvigsen

 

Doonan

 

Swimming

 

2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships

 
        

Chloe Rowe-Hagans

 

Noosaville

 

Swimming

 

2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships

 
        

Baylen Jupp

 

Sunrise Beach

 

Gymnastics

 

2019 Australian Gymnastics Championships

 
        

Taylah Forbes

 

Gympie

 

Volleyball

 

2019 QLD School Sport 16-19 Years State Volleyball Championships

 
        

Sierra Pursey

 

Maryborough

 

Hockey

 

2019 QLD School Sport 10-12 Years Hockey Championships

 
        

Molly Hodgson

 

Gympie

 

Hockey

 

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Years Girls Hockey Championships

 
        

Aden Finch

 

Corella

 

Volleyball

 

2019 QLD School Sport 16-19 Years Volleyball Championships

 
        

Riley Hinds

 

Pie Creek

 

Hockey

 

2019 QLD School Sport 10-12 Years Hockey Championships

 
        

Chloe Jensen

 

Maryborough

 

Basketball

 

2019 QLD School Sport 13-15 Years State Basketball Championships

 
        

Ziggy Pidgeon

 

Murgon

 

Rugby League

 

2019 QLD School Sport 11-12 Years Boys Rugby League Championships

 
        

Lachlan Beadle

 

Noosaville

 

Basketball

 

2019 QLD School Sport 13-15 Years Basketball Championships

 
        

Amani Hughes

 

Peregian Beach

 

Football (Soccer)

 

Football QLD Community Cup

 
        

Maximus Peters

 

Maryborough

 

Basketball

 

2019 Basketball QLD U14 Boys State Championships

 
        

Jake Henry-May

 

Gympie

 

Basketball

 

2019 State U14 Boys Basketball Championships

 
        

Emma Bellingham

 

Maryborough

 

Hockey

 

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Years Girls Hockey Championships

 
        

Riley Newman

 

Maryborough

 

Football (Soccer)

 

Football QLD Community Cup

 
        

Jessica Wilcox

 

Curra

 

Hockey

 

2019 QLD School Sport 13-19 Years Girls Hockey Championships

 
        

Landen Smales

 

Noosa Heads

 

Surfing

 

2019 SAE Group Australian Surf Championships

 
        

Matthew Town

 

Oakhurst

 

Basketball

 

2019 Basketball QLD State Championships

 
        

Lilly Baker

 

Tewantin

 

Hockey

 

2019 Hockey QLD U13 Girls State Championships

 
        

Nicola Clark

 

Maryborough

 

Hockey

 

2019 Hockey QLD U13 Girls State Championships

 
        

Laura Davies

 

Maryborough

 

Hockey

 

2019 Hockey QLD U13 Girls State Championships

 
        

Diarmid Chappell

 

Maryborough

 

Hockey

 

2019 School Sport Australia U16 Hockey Championship

 
        

Anniston Chappell

 

Maryborough

 

Volleyball

 

2019 Australian Junior Volleyball Championships

 
        

Ruby Nolan

 

Sunrise Beach

 

Surf Life Saving

 

International Surf Rescue Challenge

 
        

Felicity Mawhinney

 

Curra

 

Pony Clubs

 

2019 Pony Club Australia National Championships

 
        

Ryan Harmer

 

Maryborough

 

Hockey

 

2019 Hockey QLD U18 Men’s State Championships

 
        

Jack Elson

 

Gympie Dc

 

Basketball

 

2019 State U14 Boys Basketball Championships

 
        

Lachlan Cruice

 

Tewantin

 

Softball

 

2019 Softball QLD U16 Boys State Championship

 
        

Teya Rufus

 

Tinana

 

Bicycle Motocross

 

2019 BMX World Championships

 
        

“These young sporting champions build on the Wide Bay region’s reputation of producing outstanding athletes and they all do a fine job of representing their sport and their community through their sporting endeavours.  I congratulate them on their success and wish them well in their sporting pursuits,” Mr O’Brien said.

“There were many applications for the Local Sporting Champions Program and only limited grants are available, but I am really impressed by the depth of talent, the level of commitment, and the ambition and pursuit of excellence, that the applicants demonstrated.”

To be eligible to apply for a Local Sporting Champions grant, applicants:
• must be aged 12 to 18 years (inclusive);
• must be required to travel a distance of 250 kilometres or more, return.
• be participating in an official national sporting organisation (NSO) endorsed sporting competition.
The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is responsible for the management and coordination of the program, with grant recipients selected by a local panel. 

Applications for the grants can be made at any time throughout the year, through the Australian Sports Commission’s website www.ausport.gov.au/champions. For further information contact Mr O’Brien’s office on 1300 301 968.